Use of the Site / Data Processing / Privacy Policy

The use of this Site attributes to you the condition of Client and implies your full and unreserved acceptance of all provisions included in the General Conditions of Use as well as in the Privacy Policy, in force at each moment you access the Site.

If you do not fully accept any of the conditions set forth, you should not access / use the Site. By consulting, using or downloading the content of this Site, you agree to abide by the conditions set forth herein and in the Privacy Policy.

The Store reserves the right to change these General Conditions without prior notice.

The data processing carried out by the Acclimatiza Store comply with current legislation regarding personal data, namely Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, being, where applicable, duly notified to the National Commission for Personal Data Protection.

For more information, consult the Privacy Policy.

All information given by the Client must be true. The Client has the obligation to update the information provided to the Store climatiza, whenever it undergoes any changes.

The Customer is expressly responsible for any false or inaccurate statements you make and for the damage you cause to the Store or to third parties, with the information you provide.

The Loja climatiza is the entity responsible for the processing of personal data, the purpose of which is the execution of this contract.

In the event of a breach of these Terms and Conditions, the Loja climatiza reserves the right to exercise any and all actions legally foreseen. In addition, the store reserves the right, on a discriminatory basis, to terminate access to or use of the Site, with or without notice from the Customer.

The Client is aware that the use of the Site may not be 100% secure, so there is the possibility that the information sent/received may be intercepted by unauthorized parties, which cannot be imputed to the Acclimatization Store.


Access to the Website

The contractual proposal contained in the website is addressed only to persons of legal age, the Customer accepting that the Site can only be used by users of legal age with full contractual capacity and therefore can be held responsible for commitments resulting from the purchase and sale.


Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to the store. That is why we have developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Please take some time to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and contact us if you have any questions.

The use and treatment of personal data in the store climatiza is the responsibility of Motivos Distintos in compliance with the Law 67/98 of 26 October, on the Protection of Personal Data.


Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person. You may be asked to provide your personal information at any time when you are in contact with the climatiza store.

The Climatiza Store and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. They may also interrelate it with other information in order to provide and improve our products, services, content and advertising.

Below we identify some types of personal information that the Store may collect and how you can use it.


What personal information we collect

When you create an account in the Acclimatiz Store, purchase a product, download a file, we may collect a variety of information including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences.


How we use your commercial information

The personal information we collect allows us to keep you informed about the latest product announcements, and upcoming events in the Store. It also allows us to improve our services, content, and advertising.

If you do not wish to be on our mailing list, you can request your exclusion at any time by updating your preferences.

We also use personal information to help us develop, provide, and improve our products, services, content, and advertising. Occasionally, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with the store, you cannot opt out of receiving these communications.

We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as audits, data analysis, and research to improve products, services, and communications.


Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect non-personal information - data in a format that does not allow association with any specific individual.

We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose.

The following are examples of non-personal information we collect and how we may use it:

- We may collect information about occupation, language, postal code, area code, unique device identifier so that we can understand how to improve customer behavior and improve our products, services and advertising.

- We may collect information regarding customer activities on our website.

This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of greatest interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

If we interrelate non-personal information with personal information, the interrelated information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains interrelated.


Lists for the purpose of unsolicited communications

Article 13-B law 41/2004

1 - To entities that promote the sending of communications for direct marketing purposes, namely through the use of automated call and communication systems that are not dependent on human intervention (automatic calling machines), fax machines or electronic mail, including SMS (short message services), EMS (enhanced messaging services) MMS (multimedia messaging services) and other similar types of applications, an up-to-date list of persons who have expressly expressed their consent to the receipt of such communications, and of customers who have not objected to their receipt under Article 4(1)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), (j), (k), (j), (k), (k), (l) and (j) shall be maintained by you or by bodies representing them. Article 13a(3).

2 - It is the responsibility of the Directorate General for Consumers (DGC) to keep up to date a nationwide list of legal persons who have expressly manifested their opposition to the receipt of unsolicited communications for direct marketing purposes.

3 - For the inclusion in the lists referred to in the previous numbers, no amount may be charged.

4 - The insertion in the list referred to in paragraph 2 depends on the completion of an electronic form made available through the electronic page of the DGC.

5 - The entities that promote the sending of communications for direct marketing purposes are obliged to consult the list, updated monthly by the DGC, which makes it available at their request.


Service Providers

The store shares personal information with companies that provide services such as information services, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and improving customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer search or satisfaction surveys.

These companies are required to protect your information and may be located wherever the store operates.


Others

May it be necessary - by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public or governmental authorities within your country of residence? The store makes it easy to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other matters of public importance, disclosure is necessary or important. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users.

In addition, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any information we collect to relevant third parties.


Updating your data

If you wish to check the data you have submitted in the Climate Store, you can do so by e-mail or through the customer service. You will be asked for proof of your identity before we reveal the information. This proof may be your email address and registration password on our website.

You should keep this information secure as it is your responsibility if any action or request is made through your account. We recommend that you do not store your password in your browser, as another person with access to your computer may view and use your personal information.


Security
The store is equipped with security systems in order to ensure the protection of data entered by users, as well as to prevent unauthorized access to data, improper use, disclosure, loss or destruction.
It is, however, the user's responsibility to ensure that the computer he/she is using is adequately protected against harmful software, computer viruses and worms.